Mizzou Produces Three National Finalists from the School of Music

Seitz/Munsell/Braaksma

Professor Christine Seitz, Madelyn Munsell, Jenna Braaksma

Dailey

 

 

 

 

Cody
Dailey

Dunn

Dustin Dunn

Koesterer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ryan 
Koesterer

Susan Worstell

Over the weekend of Jan. 7-8, several School of Music students competed in the Music Teachers National Association (MTNA) West Central Division competition in Boulder, Colorado.  We had three that received first place with an invitation to the national competition in March and one Honorable Mention.

In 1876, Theodore Presser and 62 of his colleagues founded the Music Teachers National Association (MTNA) with the purpose of advancing the value of music study and music-making to society while supporting the careers and professionalism of teachers of music.  Over 22,000 members strong, it is the preeminent source for music teacher support.  Each year, MTNA sponsors competitions which progress from local to divisional and finally to national competition.

MU is proud of its long running history of producing MTNA winners each year.  This year the following students have won the MTNA West Central Division competition in Boulder, CO.  The winners will move on to the national competition to be held in Baltimore, MD in March. National winners will receive a monetary award and perform at the Winners Concert at the MTNA National Conference March 18-22, 2017.

Madelyn Munsell – First Place, Young Artist/Voice (BA-Music expected Spring 17)
Collaborative Pianist: Jenna Braaksma (MM Coll. Piano '14, MM Piano Pedagogy '16)
Instructor: Christine Seitz
Pieces performed:
Ombre Légère (Shadow Song) from Dinorah by Giacomo Meyerbeer  
Io son quel gelsomino from Arsilda by Antonio Vivaldi  
Amor by Richard Strauss    
Deux Ancolies by Lili Boulanger  
All Things Live by Abbie Betinis  
A Tale for Children and Taller Ones by Abbie Betinis 
Als Mir Dein Lied Erklang by Richard Strauss  
Elle est gravement gaie by Lili Boulanger  
Durch Zârtlichkeit und Schmeicheln from Die Entführung aus dem Serail by W. A. Mozart
 
Cody Dailey – First Place, Euphonium, Young Artist/Brass (MM Performance expected Fall 17)
Instructor: Angelo Manzo
Pieces performed:
A La Suite Classique by Yasuhide IIto
Peace by John Golland
Flute Sonata No. 2 in Eb Major by J.S. Bach
 
Dustin Dunn – First Place, Young Artist/Composition (BM-Composition expected Spring 18)
Instructor: W. Tom McKenney
Piece composed:  Of Stained Glass and Hymnody (Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Violin, Violoncello, Percussion, and Piano)
 
Ryan Koesterer – Honorable Mention, Flute, Young Artist/Woodwind (BM Performance expected Spring 18)
Instructor: Alice Dade
Pieces performed:
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra by Jacques Ibert
Caprice No. 5 from 24 Caprices for Flute by Nicolo Paganini, Arranged by Marina Piccinini
Duo for Flute and Piano by Aaron Copland