Students Advance To Win National Music Competition

Jenna Braaksma, Madelyn Munsell, and Christine Seitz

Jenna Braaksma, Madelyn Munsell, and Christine Seitz at the conference competition

Cody Dailey

Cody Dailey

Dustin Dunn

Dustin Dunn

Author: 
Susan Worstell

In January, 2017, we posted the an article about three of our students receiving first place in the MTNA West Central Division competition in Boulder, CO.  Those students advanced to compete and place in the national competition March 18-22, 2017 in Baltimore, MD.

Madelyn Munsell won first place in Young Artist Voice Competition.  She was accompanied by Jenna Braaksma (MM Piano Pedagogy ’14 & MM Collaborative Piano ’16).  Madelyn’s teacher is MU’s School of Music’s opera director, Ms. Christine Seitz, and following are the pieces she performed.
“Ombre Légère” (Shadow Song) from Dinorah by Giacomo Meyerbeer  
“Io son quel gelsomino” from Arsilda by Antonio Vivaldi
“Durch Zârtlichkeit und Schmeicheln” from Die Entführung aus dem Serail by W. A. Mozart
from Brentano Lieder by Richard Strauss    
     “Amor”
     “Als Mir Dein Lied Erklang”
from Clairières dans le ciel by Lili Boulanger
     “Deux Ancolies”
     “Elle est gravement gaie”
from Clan of the Lichens by Abbue Betinis  
     “All Things Live”
     “A Tale for Children and Taller Ones”

In the Young Artist Composition Competition, Dustin Dunn received second place for his piece, Of Stained Glass and Hymnody.  Dustin didn’t attend the MTNA conference in Baltimore but was very pleased to have received this honor.  He comments, "I am honored to have received second place in the nation for composition. I am also grateful to my teacher Dr. [W. Thomas] McKenney for believing my piece was capable of competing on a national scale."  

Third place in the Young Artist Brass Competition was received by Cody Dailey, euphonium.  His instructor is Dr. Angelo Manzo.  Of the competition, Cody states, “Competing at the national level through MTNA has been one of the greatest experiences of my life. I was overwhelmed by the outstanding musicianship of all my fellow competitors, and it was truly an honor to be among the best of the best. Seeing the vast number of music teachers in attendance and feeling their support was humbling, and I am deeply grateful for this unforgettable opportunity.”  Cody performed the same pieces he performed at the regional competition:
A La Suite Classique by Yasuhide IIto
Peace by John Golland
Flute Sonata No. 2 in Eb Major by J.S. Bach

The School of Music is very proud of these students who progressed through local and divisional competitions and won at the national level. 

PREVIOUS ARTICLE PUBLISHED IN JANUARY 2017

Over the weekend of Jan. 7-8, several School of Music students competed in the Music Teachers National Association (MTNA) West Central Division competition in Boulder, Colorado.  We had three that received first place with an invitation to the national competition in March and one Honorable Mention.
In 1876, Theodore Presser and 62 of his colleagues founded the Music Teachers National Association (MTNA) with the purpose of advancing the value of music study and music-making to society while supporting the careers and professionalism of teachers of music.  Over 22,000 members strong, it is the preeminent source for music teacher support.  Each year, MTNA sponsors competitions which progress from local to divisional and finally to national competition.
MU is proud of its long running history of producing MTNA winners each year.  This year the following students have won the MTNA West Central Division competition in Boulder, CO.  The winners will move on to the national competition to be held in Baltimore, MD in March. National winners will receive a monetary award and perform at the Winners Concert at the MTNA National Conference March 18-22, 2017.
Madelyn Munsell – First Place, Young Artist/Voice (BA-Music expected Spring 17)
Collaborative Pianist: Jenna Braaksma (MM Coll. Piano '14, MM Piano Pedagogy '16)
Instructor: Christine Seitz
Pieces performed:
“Ombre Légère” (Shadow Song) from Dinorah by Giacomo Meyerbeer  
“Io son quel gelsomino” from Arsilda by Antonio Vivaldi
“Durch Zârtlichkeit und Schmeicheln” from Die Entführung aus dem Serail by W. A. Mozart
from Brentano Lieder by Richard Strauss    
     “Amor”
     “Als Mir Dein Lied Erklang”
from Clairières dans le ciel by Lili Boulanger
     “Deux Ancolies”
     “Elle est gravement gaie”
from Clan of the Lichens by Abbue Betinis  
     “All Things Live”
     “A Tale for Children and Taller Ones”
 
Cody Dailey – First Place, Euphonium, Young Artist/Brass (MM Performance expected Fall 17)
Instructor: Angelo Manzo
Pieces performed:
A La Suite Classique by Yasuhide IIto
Peace by John Golland
Flute Sonata No. 2 in Eb Major by J.S. Bach
 
Dustin Dunn – First Place, Young Artist/Composition (BM-Composition expected Spring 18)
Instructor: W. Tom McKenney
More info can be found at http://blog.coas.missouri.edu/blog_mnmsf/?p=3892
Piece composed:  Of Stained Glass and Hymnody (Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone, Violin, Violoncello, Percussion, and Piano)
 
Ryan Koesterer – Honorable Mention, Flute, Young Artist/Woodwind (BM Performance expected Spring 18)
Instructor: Alice Dade
Pieces performed:
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra by Jacques Ibert
Caprice No. 5 from 24 Caprices for Flute by Nicolo Paganini, Arranged by Marina Piccinini
Duo for Flute and Piano by Aaron Copland